ART

ROBERTS%2C+STEVEN

ROBERTS, STEVEN
ROBERTS, STEVEN
MONTANA

View Artist's Products
I choose to create functional pottery because I am fascinated by the idea of communicating not just through sight but also through touch. Use is an important concern in my work, but I try not to view utility in a narrow context. A pot can be functional without being conventional. My work is functional without implying simplicity, streamlining, production speed, or boredom. I am not trying to move beyond function or to free myself from it but to expand your idea of what a functional pot can be.

In my work I try to soften the Apollonian precision of a structured, clearly articulated form by contrasting it with Dionysian elements of swelling, curvilinear volume. My choice of glazes combines with firing decisions to transform an initially structured surface into an atmospheric veil of sublime color. I hope the contrast between classical and romantic elements of form and surface will intensify the experience of both aesthetics by presenting them in the context of their visual opposites.

Steven Roberts was born in Colby, Kansas and grew up in Helena, Montana. He studied painting at The School of the Art Institute of Chicago (B.F.A. 1989) and ceramics at the Kansas City Art Institute (B.F.A. 1993) and in the Program In Artisanry at the University of Massachusetts—Dartmouth (M.F.A. 1998).

Steve has taught at the Kansas City Art Institute, Bowling Green State University, the University of Alaska at Anchorage and the University of Wisconsin—Stout. He has been a resident artist at the Archie Bray Foundation, the Jingdezhen Sanbao Ceramic Art Institute, and Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts.

Steve exhibits nationally. His functional pottery has been published in American Craft, Ceramics Monthly, and Clay Times. He has written about tools and color for The Studio Potter. Steve received an Individual Artist Fellowship from the Ohio Arts Council in 2002.

EDUCATION
1998
Master of Fine Arts—Artisanry (ceramics)
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, North Dartmouth, MA.
Thesis: Sensual Pottery for Use and Contemplation.
Thesis advisor: Chris Gustin.
1994
Master of Fine Arts Candidate
Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ.
1993
Bachelor of Fine Arts (ceramics)
Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, MO.
1989
Bachelor of Fine Arts (concentration in painting)
The School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, IL.

TEACHING EXPERIENCE
2011
University of Alaska at Anchorage, Anchorage, AK.
2009
The Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT.
2007—2009
Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, MO.
2000—2007
Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, OH.
2006
University of Alaska at Anchorage, Anchorage, AK.
1999—2000
Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts, Newcastle, ME.
1998—1999
University of Wisconsin—Stout, Menomonie, WI.
1998
Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts, Newcastle, ME.
1997
The Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT.
1995—1997
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, New Bedford, MA.
1994
Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ.
The Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT.

AWARDS
2007
Attorney’s Award, 15th Annual Strictly Functional Pottery National.
Honorable Mention, Biennial Exhibition of North American (Functional) Clay.
Merit Prize, The State of Clay.
2006
Juror’s Choice Award, Cup: The Intimate Object V.
2005
The Clay Art Center Functional Pottery Award, Craft USA ’05.
Jonette Lancos Purchase Award, In Our Cups.
2004
Award of Merit, Crafts National 38.
Honorable Mention, 3rd Annual Soda/Salt National.
Honorable Mention, Cup: The Intimate Object III.
2002
Best of Show, 2nd Annual National Juried Cup Show.
Individual Artist Fellowship, Ohio Arts Council.
2001
2001 Fellowship Program Winner, Jingdezhen Sanbao Ceramic Art Institute.
Connie Fraley Award, Studio Days 2001: “A View of Contemporary Ceramics.”
Third Place Award, The Art of Tea.
2000
Curator’s Award, Elmhurst Art Museum 3rd Annual Competition.
Juror’s Award, Porcelain 2000.
Purchase Award, Chef John Folse Culinary Institute Second Annual Utilitarian Ceramics National.
Purchase Award, Feats of Clay XIII.
1999
Best of Function, The State of Clay.
Director’s Award for Form and Function, Seventh Annual Strictly Functional Pottery National.
Skutt Ceramics Award, Clay Cup VII.
1997
Orton Firing Institute Award, Fifth Annual Strictly Functional Pottery National.

JURIED EXHIBITIONS
2009
The State of Clay, Lexington Society of Arts and Crafts, Lexington, MA.
Juror: Jim Lawton, Associate Professor, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth.
2008
1st Annual Lillstreet International, Lillstreet Art Center, Chicago, IL.
Juror: Sam Chung, Assistant Professor, Arizona State University.
8 Fluid Ounces III—A National Juried & Invitational Ceramic Cup Show, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA.
Juror: Michaelene Walsh, Assistant Professor, Louisiana State University.
2008 continued
16th Annual Strictly Functional Pottery National, Kevin Lehman’s Pottery, Lancaster, PA.
Juror: Linda Arbuckle, Professor, University of Florida.
The North American Ceramics Cup Show, Siena Heights University, Adrian, MI.
Juror: Andy Brayman, studio artist.
Platters and Pourers, Baltimore Clayworks, Baltimore, MD.
Juror: John Glick, studio artist.
2007
Biennial Exhibition of North American (Functional) Clay, Guilford Art Center, Guilford, CT.
Juror: Val Cushing, Professor Emeritus, New York State College of Ceramics at Alfred University.
Fifteenth Annual Strictly Functional Pottery National, Market House Craft Center, Lancaster, PA.
Juror: Malcolm Davis, studio artist.
The State of Clay, Lexington Arts and Crafts Society, Lexington, MA.
Juror: Chris Gustin, Professor Emeritus, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth.
2006
8 Fluid Ounces 2006—A National Juried & Invitational Ceramic Cup Show, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA.
Juror: Michaelene Walsh, Assistant Professor, Louisiana State University.
Cup: The Intimate Object V, Charlie Cummings Clay Studio, Fort Wayne, IN.
Juror: Pete Pinnel, Professor, University of Nebraska Lincoln.
Starbrick Clay National 2006: A National Juried Exhibition of Contemporary Ceramic Art, Starbrick Clay Gallery, Nelsonville, OH.
Juror: Chris Staley, Professor, Pennsylvania State University.
2005
8 Fluid Ounces II—A National Juried/Invitational Ceramic Cup Exhibition, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA.
Juror: Michaelene Walsh, Assistant Professor, Louisiana State University.
Carbondale Clay National II, Carbondale Clay Center, Carbondale, CO.
Juror: Gail Kendall, Professor, University of Nebraska¬¬¬–Lincoln.
Ceramics 2005, The Guilford Handcraft Center, Guilford, CT.
Juror: Christopher Gustin, Professor Emeritus, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth.
Craft USA ’05, Silvermine Guild Arts Center, New Canaan, CT.
Juror: Gail M. Brown, independent curator.
Crafts National 2005, Zoller Gallery, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA.
Juror: Jean McLaughlin, Director, Penland School of Craft.
Cup: The Intimate Object IV, Charlie Cummings Clay Studio, Fort Wayne, IN.
Juror: Linda Arbuckle, Professor, University of Florida.
In Our Cups, Lockhart Gallery, SUNY Geneseo, Geneseo, NY.
Juror: Ron Myers, Professor Emeritus, University of Georgia.
NCECA 2005 Juried International Teapot Exhibition, Yixing Ceramics Museum, Yixing, China.
Jurors: Peter Pinnel, Associate Professor, University of Nebraska–Lincoln; and Gail Kendall, Professor, University of Nebraska–Lincoln.
Pots: Objects of Virtue, Bedford Gallery, Dean Lesher Regional Center for the Arts, Walnut Creek, CA.
Juror: Mark Pharis, Professor and Chair, Art Department, University of Minnesota.
Thirteenth Annual Strictly Functional Pottery National, Southern Market Center, Lancaster, PA.
Juror: John Glick, studio artist.
Toledo Area Artists, Toledo Museum of Art, Toledo, OH.
Juror: Louis Zona, Executive Director, Butler Institute of American Art and Professor, Youngstown State University; and Marilyn Hughey Phillis, studio artist.
2004
3rd Annual Soda/Salt National, The Clay Studio of Missoula, Missoula, MT.
Juror: Josh DeWeese, Director, The Archie Bray Foundation.
4th Annual National Juried Cup Show, Kent State University, Kent, OH.
Juror: Janet Buskirk, studio artist.
8 Fluid Ounces—A Cup Show, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA.
Juror: Michaelene Walsh, Assistant Professor, Louisiana State University.
Craft Forms 2004, Wayne Art Center, Wayne, PA.
Juror: Melissa G. Post, Curator of Craft + Design, The Mint Museums.
Crafts National 38, Zoller Gallery, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA.
Juror: Gail Brown, independent curator.
Cup: The Intimate Object III, Charlie Cummings Clay Studio, Fort Wayne, IN.
Juror: Peter Beasecker, Associate Professor, Southern Methodist University.
Fifteenth San Angelo National Ceramic Competition, San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts, San Angelo, TX.
Jurors: Ruth and Rick Snyderman, owners, Snyderman-Works Galleries.
Form Follows Function, Lillstreet Gallery, Chicago, IL.
Juror: Dan Anderson, Professor Emeritus, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville.
George E. Ohr National Arts Challenge, Ohr–O’Keefe Museum of Art, Biloxi, MS.
Juror: Michael Lucero, studio artist.
Salad Days Exhibition, Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts, Newcastle, ME.
Juror: Walter McConnell, Associate Professor, New York State College of Ceramics at Alfred University.
The State of Clay, Lexington Arts & Crafts Society, Lexington, MA.
Juror: Peter Beasecker, Associate Professor, Southern Methodist University.
Use It or Lose It, Attleboro Museum Center for the Arts, Attleboro, MA.
Jurors: Bruce Winn, studio artist and Gretchen Keyworth, Executive Director, Fuller Craft Museum.
2003
3rd Annual National Juried Cup Show, Kent State University, Kent, OH.
Juror: Bill Brouillard, Professor, Cleveland Institute of Art.
Ann Arbor Street Art Fair, the original, Ann Arbor, MI.
Ceramics 2003, The Guilford Handcraft Center, Guilford, CT.
Juror, Susan Peterson, author & Professor Emerita, Hunter College.
Ceramics USA 2003, University of North Texas Art Gallery, Denton, TX.
Juror: Doug Casebeer, Program Director, Ceramics and Sculpture, Anderson Ranch Arts Center.
Clay Cup IX, University Museum, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL.
Juror: Richard Shaw, Professor, University of California Berkeley.
Craft Transformed: The Program in Artisanry at the Swain School 1985—1987, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 1987 to the Present, Star Store Campus Gallery, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, New Bedford, MA.
Curator: Gail M. Brown, independent curator.
Crafts National 37, Zoller Gallery, Pennsylvania State University.
Juror: Ruth Summers, Executive Director, Southern Highland Craft Guild, Asheville, NC.
Forms and Shapes: Cup, Akar Architecture + Design, Iowa City, IA.
Juror: Clary Illian, studio artist.
Jackpot! Contemporary Arts Collective, Las Vegas, NV.
Juror: Mark Burns, Assistant Professor, University of Nevada Las Vegas.
2002
2nd Annual National Juried Cup Show, Gallery 138, Kent State University, Kent, OH.
Juror: Larry Bush, Professor, Rhode Island School of Design.
Craft USA 2002, Silvermine Guild Arts Center, New Canaan, CT.
Juror: Holly Hotchner, Director, American Craft Museum.
Cup: The Intimate Object, Charlie Cummings Clay Studio, Fort Wayne, IN.
Juror: Dick Lehman, studio artist.
Fourteenth San Angelo National Ceramic Competition, San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts, San Angelo, TX.
Juror: Jimmy Clark, Director, The Clay Studio.
Tenth Annual Strictly Functional Pottery National, Market House Craft Center, Lancaster, PA.
Juror: Jack Troy, Professor, Juniata College.
Utilitarian Ceramics National, Nicholls State University, Thibodaux, LA.
Juror: Ron Myers, Professor Emeritus, University of Georgia.
2001
American Shino, Babcock Galleries, New York, NY.
Juror: Les Richter.
The Art of Tea, The Lakewood Cultural Center, Lakewood, CO.
Juror: Linda Sikora, Assistant Professor, New York State College of Ceramics at Alfred University.
Ceramics 2001, The Guilford Handcraft Center, Guilford, CT.
Juror: John Glick, studio artist.
Clay Cup VIII, University Museum, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL.
Juror: John Gill, Professor, New York State College of Ceramics at Alfred University.
Crafts National 35, Zoller Gallery, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA.
Juror: David Revere McFadden, Chief Curator, American Craft Museum.
The Hand Held Cup Show, Odyssey Gallery, Asheville, NC.
National Juried Cup Show, Gallery 138, Kent State University, Kent, OH.
Juror: Kirk Mangus, Professor, Kent State University.
Ninth Annual Strictly Functional Pottery National, Lancaster Museum of Art, Lancaster, PA.
Juror: Linda Christianson, studio artist.
Studio Days 2001: A View of Contemporary Ceramics, Chester Springs Studio, Chester Springs, PA.
Jurors: Robert Pfannebecker, collector; and Michael Connelly, studio artist.
2000
Ceramics USA 2000, University of North Texas, Denton, TX.
Juror: Ellen Shankin, studio artist.
Chef John Folse Culinary Institute Second Annual Utilitarian Ceramics National, Nicholls State University, Thibodaux, LA.
Juror: Bill Griffith, Assistant Director, Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts.
Eighth Annual Strictly Functional Pottery National, Lancaster Museum of Art, Lancaster, PA.
Juror: Ken Ferguson, Professor Emeritus, Kansas City Art Institute.
Elmhurst Art Museum 3rd Annual Competition, Elmhurst Art Museum, Elmhurst, IL.
Juror: Wayne Higby, Professor, New York State College of Ceramics at Alfred University.
Feats of Clay XIII, Lincoln Arts, Lincoln, CA.
Juror: Catharine Hiersoux, studio artist.
Focus on Function: The University of Minnesota National Ceramics Biennial, Katherine E. Nash Gallery, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN.
Jurors: Sandy Simon, studio artist, and Linda Sikora, Assistant Professor, New York State College of Ceramics at Alfred University.
Porcelain 2000, Esmay Fine Art, Rochester, NY.
Juror: Val Cushing, Professor, New York State College of Ceramics at Alfred University.
Prevailing Winds, current trends in contemporary American ceramics, Young & Constantin Gallery, Wilmington, VT.
Juror: Beth Ann Gerstein, Executive Director, The Society of Arts and Crafts.
Y2Klay, Buddy Holly Center Fine Arts Gallery, Lubbock, TX.
Juror: Jamie Walker.
1999
Ceramics ’99, The Guilford Handcraft Center, Guilford, CT.
Jurors: John and Andrea Gill, Professors, New York State College of Ceramics at Alfred University.
Clay Cup VII, University Museum, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL.
Juror: Sandy Simon, studio artist.
Eating Right, Portland Center for Contemporary Craft, Portland, OR.
Juror: Kate Bonasinga, writer, critic, art historian.
Habit To Ritual: Pots For Living, Chester Springs Studio, Chester Springs, PA.
Juror: Josh DeWeese, Director, The Archie Bray Foundation.
Pacific Tides: The Influence of the Pacific Rim on Contemporary American Ceramics, Lancaster Summer Arts Festival, Lancaster, PA.
Juror: Caroline Henderson.
Seventh Annual Strictly Functional Pottery National, Market House Craft Center, Ephrata, PA.
Juror: Warren MacKenzie, Professor Emeritus, University of Minnesota.
The State of Clay, Lexington Arts and Crafts Society, Lexington, MA.
Jurors: Frank and Polly Ann Martin, Co-Directors of the Ceramics Department, 92nd Street Y.
1998
Craft Forms 98, Wayne Art Center, Wayne, PA.
Jurors: William Daley, Professor Emeritus, University of the Arts, and Sharon Church.
Emerging Artists—Functional Clay, The Society of Arts and Crafts, Boston, MA.
1997
Ceramics 97, The Guilford Handcraft Center, Guilford, CT.
Jurors: Wayne Higby, Professor, New York State College of Ceramics at Alfred University, and William Daley, Professor Emeritus, University of the Arts.
Fifth Annual Strictly Functional Pottery National, Market House Craft Center, Ephrata, PA.
Juror: Val Cushing, Professor, New York State College of Ceramics at Alfred University.
1996
NCECA Regional Juried Student Exhibition, Nazareth College, Rochester, NY.
1993
Ana 21, Holter Museum of Art, Helena, MT.
Juror: Akio Takamori, Assistant Professor, University of Washington.
Topeka Competition 17, Topeka Public Library Gallery of Fine Arts, Topeka, KS.
Juror: David Shaner, studio artist.

SOLO EXHIBITIONS & COMMISSIONS
2010
Farewell Exhibition, The Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT.
2009
Friends of the Bray cup commission, The Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT.
2008
Steven Roberts: Featured Gallery Artist, Red Lodge Clay Center, Red Lodge, MT.
2007
The Cup of the Month, Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts, Newcastle, ME.
2001
Featured Gallery Artist, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA.
2000
Recent Work by Steven Roberts, Tabor Academy, Marion, MA.

INVITATIONAL EXHIBITIONS
2011
Islamic Influence, Crossroads Gallery, St. Petersburg College, St. Petersburg, FL.
NCECA Gallery Expo, Schaller Gallery, National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts Conference, Tampa, FL.
Ornament, Schaller Gallery, Benton Harbor, MI.
Yunomi Invitational, Akar Gallery, Iowa City, IA.
2010
2010 Archie Bray Foundation Silent Auction, The Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT.
2010 Bray Resident Exhibition, The Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT.
Archie Bray Foundation—60 Years of Creativity and Innovation, SOFA Chicago, Chicago, IL.
Archie Bray Foundation 2010 Artists In Residence Exhibition, Kolva-Sullivan Gallery, Spokane, WA.
Bowling, Schaller Gallery, Red Lodge, MT.
Chris Gustin and Friends, NAVIO collective, New Bedford, MA.
Cup: A National Invitational, Lawrence Art Center, in conjunction with the 2010 Lawrence Arts Center Ceramics Symposium, Lawrence, KS.
Cup-o-rific, Schaller Gallery, Saint Joseph, MI.
Fall Artwalk, The Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT.
Holiday Exhibition and Sale, The Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT.
Holiday Sale, Red Star Studios, Kansas City, MO.
La Mesa, Santa Fe Clay, National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts Conference, Philadelphia, PA.
La Mesa In Santa Fe, Santa Fe Clay, Santa Fe, NM.
Luscious, Schaller Gallery, Red Lodge, MT.
New Additions To the Permanent Collection, The Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT.
Plate-Tastic, Schaller Gallery, Red Lodge, MT.
Strictly Functional—Then and Now, National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts Conference, Philadelphia, PA.
Summer Preview Exhibition, Santa Fe Clay, Santa Fe, NM.
Yunomi Invitational, Akar Gallery, Iowa City, IA.
2009
13th Annual Archie Bray Foundation Resident Artist Benefit Cup Auction, The Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT.
2009 Bray Resident Exhibition, The Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT.
2009 Resident Artists Exhibition, Kolva-Sullivan Gallery, Spokane, WA.
Ceramics Invitational 2009, Turman Larison Contemporary, Helena, MT.
Christmas Exhibition, The Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT.
Cups, Santa Fe Clay, Santa Fe, NM.
La Mesa, Santa Fe Clay, National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts Conference, Phoenix, AZ.
Made In Clay, Jane Hartsook Gallery, Greenwich House Pottery, New York, NY.
Referents and Research, National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts Conference, Phoenix, AZ. New work by Steve Godfrey, Stephen Grimmer, S.C. Rolf, Steven Roberts.
Yunomi Invitational, Akar Gallery, Iowa City, IA.
2008
12th Annual Archie Bray Foundation Resident Artist Benefit Cup Auction, The Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT.
All Fired Up—The Artful Tabletop, Lyndhurst, Tarrytown, NY. Curated by Julia Galloway, Associate Professor, School for American Crafts, Rochester Institute of Technology.
Cup: the intimate object, Charlie Cummings Clay Studio, online gallery.
Cup and Mug Invitational: consider the cup 2008, Artisan Gallery, Northampton, MA. Invited by Todd Wahlstrom, studio artist.
Cup Show, Red Star Clay Center, Kansas City, MO.
Functional Ceramics, Turman Larison Contemporary, Helena, MT. Curated by Sarah Jaeger.
Holiday Show, Turman Larison Contemporary, Helena, MT.
Made In Clay, Jane Hartsook Gallery, Greenwich House Pottery, New York, NY.
New, Three: Kansas City Art Institute Faculty, H&R Block Artspace, Kansas City, MO.
Our Cups Runneth Over, The Society of Arts and Crafts, Boston, MA.
Sip, Slurp, Gulp, Santa Fe Clay, Santa Fe, NM.
Yunomi Invitational, Akar Gallery, Iowa City, IA.
2007
11th Annual Archie Bray Foundation Resident Artist Benefit Cup Auction, The Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT.
Art and Design Auction 2007, The Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, MO.
Clay, Jan Weiner Gallery, Kansas City, MO.
Contained, University of Arkansas Monticello, Monticello, AR.
Made In Clay, Jane Hartsook Gallery, Greenwich House Pottery, New York, NY.
New Aesthetics of Functional Ceramics, Huntington University, Huntington, IN. Curated by Charlie Cummings.
Plates & Platters, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA.
Pour and Contain, Roswell Art Center, Roswell, GA. Curated by Jayson Lawfer, independent curator.
Revisiting the Kansas City Pot: 1990—94 students from the Kansas City Art Institute, NCECA conference, Melwood Art Center, Louisville, KY.
Selections from Fifteenth Annual Strictly Functional Pottery National, Guilford Craft Center, Guilford, CT.
Yunomis, Akar Gallery, Iowa City, IA.
2006
10th Annual Resident Artist Benefit Auction, The Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT.
57th Annual Faculty/Staff Exhibition, Dorothy Uber Bryan Gallery, Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, OH.
2006 NCECA Exhibition, Artstream Nomadic Gallery, National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts Conference, Portland, OR.
All About Bowls, Charlie Cummings Clay Studio, Fort Wayne, IN. Curated by Anthony Schaller and John Glick, studio artist.
Artstream at Archie Bray International Conference, Artstream Nomadic Gallery, Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT.
Artstream Show, Artstream Nomadic Gallery, Laramie County Community College, Cheyenne, WY.
Bowling Green State University Faculty Staff Exhibit, The French Art Colony, Gallipolis, OH.
Earthy Treasures Holiday Invitational, Pewabic Pottery, Detroit, MI.
An Extravagance of Salt and Pepper: containers / shakers / concepts, Baltimore Clayworks, Baltimore, MD. Curated by Gail Brown, independent curator.
Fall Gala Auction, Baltimore Clayworks, Baltimore, MD.
Holiday Show, Red Lodge Clay Center, Red Lodge, MT.
Mastery In Clay, The Clay Studio. Philadelphia, PA.
New Clay: Invitational, THE ARTS gallery, Collin County Community College, Plano, TX.
Our Cups Runneth Over, The Society of Arts and Crafts, Boston, MA.
The Pleasures of Dessert, Harvey/Meadows Gallery, Aspen, CO.
Scholarship Benefit Auction, 2006 Bray International, The Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT.
The Teapot Exhibition, College of Arts and Sciences Gallery, University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL. Curated by Bonnie Seeman, University of Miami.
Teapots, Harvey-Meadows Gallery, Aspen, CO.
Teapots, Taylor Library Gallery, The University of Arkansas @ Monticello, Monticello, AR.
Westchester Art Workshop Ceramic Invitational, Westchester Art Workshop, Westchester Community College, White Plains, NY.
2005
9th Annual Resident Artist Benefit Auction, The Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT.
56th Annual Faculty/Staff Exhibition, Dorothy Uber Bryan Gallery, Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, OH.
2005 Art and Design Auction, The Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, MO.
Artists of the Month, Northern Clay Center, Minneapolis, MN.
The Art of Fine Craft 2005, University Place Art Center, Lincoln, NE. Invited by Sanam Emami, Alfred University.
Ceramic Currents: Program In Artisanry 1975—2003, Pascal Center Gallery, Anne Arundel Community College, Baltimore, MD. Curated by James Lawton, Associate Professor, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth.
Contemporary Functional Ceramics: Transcending Utilitarian Concerns, Fort Wayne Art Museum, Fort Wayne, IN. Curated by Charlie Cummings, owner, Charlie Cummings Clay Studio.
Cups, Cups, Cups, Santa Fe Clay, Santa Fe, NM.
Earthy Treasures Holiday Invitational, Pewabic Pottery, Detroit, MI.
Endless Variations: Shino Review 2005, Baltimore Clayworks, Baltimore, MD. Curated by Malcolm Davis, studio artist.
Holiday Show, Harvey/Meadows Gallery, Aspen, CO.
Made In Clay, Jane Hartsook Gallery, Greenwich House Pottery, New York, NY.
Mastery In Clay: 2005, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA.
Platters and Plates: A Blue Plate Special, Chester Springs Studio, Chester Springs, PA. Curated by Gail Brown, independent curator.
Silent Auction, National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts Conference, Baltimore, MD.
Teapots, Charlie Cummings Clay Studio, Fort Wayne, IN. Curated by Charlie Cummings.
2004
8th Annual Resident Artist Benefit Auction, The Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT,
55th Annual Faculty/Staff Exhibition, Dorothy Uber Bryan Gallery, Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, OH.
Earthy Treasures, Pewabic Pottery, Detroit, MI.
Holiday Exhibition, Northern Clay Center, Minneapolis, MN.
Made In Clay, Jane Hartsook Gallery, Greenwich House Pottery, New York, NY.
A Mid-Summer’s Picnic: An Exhibition of Tabletop Ceramics, Aucocisco, Portland, ME.
Salad Days Pottery Sale, Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts, Newcastle, ME.
Thirtieth Anniversary Auction, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA.
To Hold the Garden, Northern Clay Center, Minneapolis, MN.
2003
7th Annual Resident Artist Benefit Auction, The Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT.
54th Annual Faculty/Staff Exhibition, Dorothy Uber Bryan Gallery, Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, OH.
2003 Holiday Exhibition, Northern Clay Center, Minneapolis, MN.
Clay and Glass, Corning Community College, Corning, NY. Curated by Fred Herbst.
Cups: Artists Invite Artists, Pewabic Pottery, Detroit, MI.
Holiday Exhibition, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA.
Hundreds of Cups, Santa Fe Clay, Santa Fe, NM.
Tea for Two or Twenty, Northern Clay Center, Minneapolis, MN.
2002
53rd Annual Faculty/Staff Exhibition, Dorothy Uber Bryan Gallery, Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, OH.
Artists and Mentors, Stable Gallery, Damariscotta, ME.
Artists of the Month, Northern Clay Center, Minneapolis, MN.
Holiday Invitational Exhibition, Northern Clay Center, Minneapolis, MN.
For the Table, Santa Fe Clay, Santa Fe, NM.
The Kansas City Pot: Alumni of the Kansas City Art Institute, 1990—94, MPress, Kansas City, MO.
Mastery In Clay: New Work, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA.
2001
52nd Annual Faculty/Staff Exhibition, Dorothy Uber Bryan Gallery, Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, OH.
2001: Clay Odyssey, The Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT.
Annual Holiday Show, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA.
Cup 2001, Fifth Element Gallery, Portland, OR.
Holiday Exhibition, Northern Clay Center, Minneapolis, MN.
Inaugural Exhibition, Sebastian Ward Gallery, Berkeley, CA.
Le Grand Buffet, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA.
2000
51st Annual Faculty/Staff Exhibition, Dorothy Uber Bryan Gallery, Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, OH.
Ornament, Downtown Gallery, Washington, ME.
1999
Faculty Show, Furlong Gallery, University of Wisconsin—Stout, Menomonie, WI.
1998
MFA Exhibition: Artisanry I, University Art Gallery, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, North Dartmouth, MA.
1997
Annual Resident Artist Exhibition, The Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT.
1994
Archie Bray Foundation Resident Artist Exhibition, The Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT.
Archie Bray Foundation Resident Artist Exhibition, Holter Museum, Helena, MT.
The Archie Bray Foundation: A Ceramic Tradition, Paris Gibson Square Museum of Art, Great Falls, MT.
ASU Ceramics Exhibition, Art One Gallery, Scottsdale, AZ.
Bray Benefit Exhibition, Gallery I/O, New Orleans, LA.
1993
Bray Resident Exhibition, The Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT.

WORKSHOPS
2010
Bray Days, University of Montana, Missoula, MT.
Defining Space: the structure of function, Santa Fe Clay, Santa Fe, NM.
Maine Crafts Association Haystack Workshop, Haystack Mountain School of Crafts, Deer Isle, ME.
2009
Visiting Artist, University of Arkansas Monticello, Monticello, AR.
2008
Visiting Artist, Sheridan College, Sheridan, WY.
2005
Introduction to Glaze Chemistry, The Toledo Potter’s Guild, Toledo, OH.
2004
Visiting Artist, Siena Heights University, Adrian, MI.
2001
Featured Artist, 2001 Community Workshop, The 577 Foundation, Perrysburg, OH.
Mostly Round: Lightly Altered Functional Pottery, Westchester Art Workshop / SUNY Westchester Community College, Westchester, NY.
2000
Tomlinson Fellow, Tabor Academy, Marion, MA.
1998
Visiting Artist, Tabor Academy, Marion, MA.
“Check it out, Plug it in, Fire it up,” Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts, Newcastle, ME.

RESIDENCIES
2009—2010
The Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT.
2002
“Artists and Mentors,” Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts, Newcastle, ME.
2001
Jingdezhen Sanbao Ceramic Art Institute, Sanbao, China.
1997
The Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT.
1993-94
The Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT.

PUBLICATIONS
2008
“In Praise of Tools,” The Studio Potter, Summer, 27—30.
2006
“The Limited Palette,” The Studio Potter, December, 38—41.

BIBLIOGRAPHY—REVIEWS & ARTICLES
2010
“Upfront: Summer Workshop Artists’ Preview,” Ceramics Monthly, April, 16.
2009
Joe Nickell, “Ceramic Artists Share Methods, Experiences at UM’s Annual Archie Bray Day,” The Missoulian, February 20.
2007
“The State of Clay,” Ceramics Monthly, November, 24.
2004
“Soda/Salt National 2004,” Ceramics Monthly, September, 59.
2002
“Emerging Artists 2002,”Ceramics Monthly, May, 58.
2000
“Portfolio: Steven Roberts,” American Craft, April/May, 70.
“National Clay Competition in Illinois,” Ceramics Monthly, June/July/August, 16.
“Porcelain 2000 Exhibit,” Clay Times, vol. 6, No. 5, 51.
“The Gallery,” Clay Times, vol. 6, No. 3.
1999
Forrest J. Snyder, “Experience, More or Less: Two Exhibits of Functional Ceramics. The Society of Arts and Crafts, Boston,” Critical Ceramics, Jan 15. www.criticalceramics.com
1997
Polly Beach, “Fifth Annual Strictly Functional Pottery National,” Clay Times, vol. 3, no. 5.
1994
Chris Waddington, "Hands-On Policy: Getting In Touch With Ceramics At Gallery I/O," The New Orleans Times-Picayune, April 8.

BIBLIOGRAPHY—CATALOGS & BOOKS
2009
Kansas City Art Institute at 125: A tribute to our faculty. (Kansas City, 86—7)
2008
Maureen Mills, Surface Design for Ceramics. (New York: Lark, 115)
2006
8 Fluid Ounces. (Baton Rouge, LA: Shaw Center for the Arts)
2006 Archie Bray International. (Helena, MT: Archie Bray Foundation, S23)
Artstream Travel Log 06—07. (Carbondale, CO: Artstream)
Bowls, CD-ROM. (Fort Wayne: Charlie Cummings Clay Studio)
An Extravagance of Salt and Pepper: containers / shakers / concepts, CD-ROM. (Baltimore: Baltimore Clayworks)
2005
500 Cups editedby Suzanne Tourtillot, juried by Tom and Elaine Coleman. (New York: Lark, 71, 176)
Craft USA ’05, National Craft Triennial.
Gail M. Brown, Platters and Plates: A Blue Plate Special
Core Concepts In Art, CD-ROM. Included with Launching the Imagination by Mary Stewart, Art Fundamentals by Otto Ocvirk et al., Art In Focus by Gene Mittler, Interiors by Karla Nielson and David Taylor. (Ohio: McGraw—Hill, “3D Elements: Volume and Mass;” “3D Elements: Texture”)
Craft USA ’05: National Craft Triennial
2004
Crafts National 38
The State of Clay: The 4th Biennial Juried Show for Massachusetts Clay Artists.
2003
Susan Peterson, The Craft and Art of Clay, Fourth Edition. (New Jersey: Prentice, 261)
John Britt, 500 Bowls. (New York: Lark, 17)
2002
The 14th San Angelo National Ceramic Competition.
Kathy Triplett, 500 Teapots. (New York: Lark, 312)
Tenth Annual Strictly Functional Pottery National.
2001
2001: Clay Odyssey. Celebrating 50 Years of the Archie Bray Foundation.
Lester Richter, American Shino: The Glaze of a Thousand Faces. (108-9)
Kevin Hluch, The Art of Contemporary American Pottery. (Wisconsin: Krause, 79)
Strictly Functional Pottery National.
Studio Days 2001: “A View of Contemporary Ceramics.”
2000
Eighth Annual Strictly Functional Pottery National.
Focus on Function: The University of Minnesota National Ceramics Biennial, 9.
1999
Seventh Annual Strictly Functional Pottery National. (19)
1997
Fifth Annual Strictly Functional Pottery National. (22)